Wrestler of the Week: Bob Backlund

BetWrestling.com’s Wrestler of the Week is The Greatest President we never had: Mr. Bob Backlund!

Real Name: Robert Louis Backlund
Birthday: August 14,1949
Height: 6’1”
Weight: 240 lbs
From: Princeton,Minnesota

Trained by: Eddie Sharkey
Debut: 1973
Retired: 2011

Ring Name: Bob Backlund

Notable Titles Held:
WWE Championship (2x)
WWE World Tag-Team Championship
NWA Western States Heavyweight Championship (3x)
NWA Missouri Heavyweight Championship
NWA Georgia Tag-Team Championship
NWA Florida Tag-Team Championship
NEWF Heavyweight Championship
Tenryu Project 6 Man Tag-Team Championship

Other Major Accomplishments:
PWI Match of the Year (1978 & 1982)
PWI Wrestler of the Year (1980,1982)
WON Best Technical Wrestler (1980)
WON Match of the Year (1980)
WWE Hall of Fame Inductee (2013)
George Tragos/Lou Thesz Pro Wrestling Hall of Fame Inductee (2016)
Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame Inductee (2008)
Wrestling Observer Newsletter Hall of Fame Inductee (2004)

Notable Promotions Wrestled:
WWE
AWA
NWA
CFW
NJPW
AJPW
UWF
WAR
TNA
JCW

Fun Fact:
Bob Backlund is the second longest reigning WWE Champion in history, he held the WWWF Championship on his first reign for: 2,135 days!

Funny enough, he also has one of the shortest reigns with said belt when he defeated Bret Hart in 1994 and loss the belt to Diesel the next day!

Featured Video:

, ,

Leave A Reply

Top