Wrestler of the Week: Kenny Omega

BetWrestling.com’s Wrestler of the Week is one of the most successful “gaijins” in NJPW today: Kenny Omega.

Real Name: Tyson Smith
Birthday: October 16,1983
Height: 6’0”
Weight: 203 lbs
From: Winnipeg,Manitoba,Canada

Trained by: Dave Taylor
Debut: February 2000 (ongoing)

Ring Name: Kenny Omega

Notable Titles Held:
IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship (2x)
IWGP Intercontinental Championship
IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag-Team Championship
JAPW Heavyweight Championship
JAPW Light Heavyweight Championship
AJPW World Junior Heavyweight Championship
PCW Heavyweight Championship (4x)
PWG World Championship

Other Major Accomplishments:
G1 Climax 2016 Winner
PWG Battle of Los Angeles 2009 Winner
6-Star Match vs Kazuchika Okada on 1/4/2017
5-Star Match vs Tetsuya Naito on 8/13/2016

Notable Promotions Wrestled:
NJPW
AJPW
ROH
JAPW
PWG
DDT
NWA
Premier Championship Wrestling
Canadian Wrestling Federation

Featured Video:

, , , , ,

Leave A Reply

Top