Bet On WWE

BetWrestling.com – Wrestler of the Week: Kamala

Wrestler of the Week: Kamala

BetWrestling.com’s Wrestler of the Week is The Ugandan Giant: Kamala

Real Name: James Harris
Birthday: May 28,1950
Height: 6’7”
Weight: 375 lbs
From: Senatobia,Mississippi

Trained by: Tiny Tim Hampton
Debut: 1974
Retired: 2011

Ring Names:
Kamala
Kimala
Jim Harris
Sugar Bear Harris
Ugly Bear Hattis
The Ugandan Headhunter
The Ugandan Giant
The Mississippi Mauler

Notable Titles Held:
USWA Unified World Heavyweight Championship (4x)
NWA Southeastern Heavyweight Championship (2x)
NWA Mississippi Heabyweight Championship
AWA Southern Heavyweight Championship

Notable Promotions Wrestled:
WWE
NWA
AJPW
WCCW
AWA
WCW

Fun Fact:
James Harris was given the “Kamala” gimmick by Jerry “The King” Lawler!

Featured Video:

Make sure you check out Kamala’s Biography which you can get through www.kamalaspeaks.com all proceeds from the book directly benefit Kamala! 

, , , , , , ,

Leave A Reply

Top