Wrestler of the Week: Bill Goldberg

BetWrestling.com’s Wrestler of the Week is The Master of the Jackhammer: Bill Goldberg!

Real Name: William Scott Goldberg
Birthday: December 27,1966
Height: 6’4”
Weight: 285 lbs
From: Atlanta,Georgia

Trained on: WCW Power Plant
Debut: June 23,1997 (ongoing)

Ring Names:
Goldberg
Bill Goldberg
Bill Gold

Notable Titles Held:
WCW World Heavyweight Championship
WCW World Tag-Team Championships
WCW US Heavyweight Championship (2x)

Other Major Accomplishments:
WCW’s 5th Triple Crown Champion
PWI Comeback of the Year (2016)
PWI & WON Rookie of the Year (1998)
PWI Inspiration Rookie of the Year (1998)
Ranked No. 2 on PWI’s Top 500 Singles Wrestlers (1998)

Notable Promotions Wrestled:
WCW
WWE
AJPW
HUSTLE

Fun Fact:
Goldberg is one of the commentators along with Mauro Ranallo on Brock Lesnar’s MMA debut match! Check it out here!

Featured Video:

, , , , , , , ,

Leave A Reply

Top